MADI Coaxial and SFP

The rear of the M-1610 Pro features coaxial and SFP MADI (AES10-2003) I/O.

w16 021 9C 1

Each input receives up to 64 audio channels. Auto Input (see MADI Input) can be activated to treat both inputs as one.

The coaxial BNC connector accepts coaxial cables with 75 Ω impedance.

The "small form-factor pluggable" connector (SFP) accepts 125 MBit/s transceivers with LC connectors and multi-mode (MM) and single-mode (SM) cable support. These must be purchased separately (see Accessories).

An SFP module has indicators to distinguish transmitter (▼) and receiver (▲). It can be inserted and removed while the device is powered on (hot plugging). Any plugged in connector must be removed before unlocking the SFP. Unlock and remove by pulling its integrated wire latch outward.

The wire latch of the SFP module is color coded. Black stands for the most common multimode module, blue stands for single mode which allows longer distance transmissions. It is possible, but not reliable to connect single mode transceivers with multi mode transceivers. Avoid this by always confirming that connected devices match the specification of the fiber optic cable.

On the device, the characteristics and state of the signal at either input can be inspected in the INPUT section.

The presence or loss of a signal at either port is indicated on the standby screen and main menu if
  • the input port is selected as clock master, or

  • its audio channels are routed in the OUTPUT section.

When using the web remote, the characteristics and state of the signal at either input can be inspected in the CLOCK section.